Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with privacy law.

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to www.womeninavaustralia.com.au. The website may contain links to other websites or applications, but if that is the case, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any of those linked websites or applications.

 

We may gather, store and use certain information from users of the website. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we use it and your rights in relation to it.

 

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

 

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our services and purposes connected to those services. Consistent with the provision of our services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include individuals’ name, address, telephone number and email address.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information in the course of providing our services, from our website. Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of the personal information we collect store, use and disclose including restricted server access, encryption and other industry standard security protocol like use of firewalls and complex password protection.

 

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

 

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

 

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

 

Please direct all request for access and correction to hello@womeninavaustralia.com.au

 

Some other rights in relation to your privacy

Some individuals also have a right, in certain circumstances, to have the information held about them erased. You can talk to us further about this at hello@womeninavaustralia.com.au.

 

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

 

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

 

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992 or you can contact another appropriate supervisory authority.

 

Women in AV Australia Privacy Policy

Last edited 01 July 2020